Computer Science MCQ for BPSC TRE 2023 – Exam Based

BPSC TRE Computer teacher : कंप्यूटर शिक्षक की पात्रता परीक्षा या भर्ती परीक्षा की तयारी कर रहे है तो आप इस पोस्ट को जरुर पढ़े | हर एग्जाम में कंप्यूटर के प्रश्न उत्तर पूछे जाते हैं| Computer Science हमेशा एग्जाम में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है और आपके अच्छे मार्क लाने में कारगर साबित होती है | आज इस पोस्ट में हम आपको computer science MCQ के महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न और उनके उत्तर यहाँ दे रहे हैं |

Computer Science STET 2023 से बहुत सारे प्रश्न शिक्षक भर्ती परीक्षा (Teacher Exam Recruitment 2023) में पूछे जाते हैं | आज इस पोस्ट में हम आपको Computer Teacher Exam 2023 के महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उत्तर को साझा करने जा रहे हैं जिसके माध्यम से आप आगामी बिहार शिक्षक भर्ती परीक्षा में कंप्यूटर के प्रश्नों और विभिन्न शिक्षक भर्ती परीक्षा जैसे की – State TET ,UPTET ,CTET ,MPTET ,REET,BPSC, EMRS, HPSC, DSSSB, NVS, KVS, CBSE,Computer Science परीक्षाओं में इस विषय से सम्बंधित प्रश्नों का आसानी से जवाब दे सकें |

bpsc computer science practice set

BPSC Computer Science MCQ | Computer Science Teacher Mock | STET Computer Science 2024

Q.Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers

(A) First Generation
(B) Second Generation
(C) Third Generation
(D) Fourth Generation

Answer :- D

Q.What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer?

(A) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers
(B) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers
(C) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently
(D) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible.

Answer :- C

Q.A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is

(A) Memory
(B) Buffer
(C) Accumulator
(D) Address

Answer :- B

Q.Computer is free from tiresome and boardoom. We call it

(A) Accuracy
(B) Reliability
(C) Diligence
(D) Versatility

Answer :-C

Q.The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from

(A) Primary memory
(B) Control section
(C) External memory
(D) Cache memory

Answer :-B

Q.Chief component of first generation computer was

(A) Transistors
(B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves
(C) Integrated Circuits
(D) None of above

Answer :-B

Q.A dumb terminal has

(A) an embedded microprocessor
(B) extensive memory
(C) independent processing capability
(D) a keyboardand screen

Answer :- D

Q.One millisecond is

(A) 1 second
(B) 10thof a seconds
(C) 1000thof a seconds
(D) 10000th of a seconds

Answer :- C

Q.Which computer was considered the first electronic computer until 1973 when court invalidated the patent?

(A) ENIAC
(B) MARK I
(C) Z3
(D) ABC

Answer :- A

Q.A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as

(A) Path
(B) Address bus
(C) Route
(D) All of the above

Answer :-B

Q.In most of the IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drivers, memory, expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of the board?

(A) Motherboard
(B) Daughterboard
(C) Bredboard
(D) Fatherboard

Answer :-A

Q.In most IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drives, memory expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of this board?

(A) Motherboard
(B) Breadboard
(C) Daughter board
(D) Grandmother board

Answer :-A

Q.When was vacuum tube invented?

(A) 1900
(B) 1906
(C) 1910
(D) 1880

Answer :-B

Q.Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?

(A) Laser printer
(B) Ink jet printer
(C) Plotter
(D) Dot matrix printer

Answer :-C

Q.Software in computer

(A) Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine
(B) Increase the speed of central processing unit
(C) Both of above
(D) None of above

Answer :-A

Q.Today’s computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was changes in 1924. What was that name?

(A) Tabulator Machine Co.
(B) Computing Tabulating Recording Co.
(C) The Tabulator Ltd.
(D) International Computer Ltd.

Answer :-B

Q.If in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify address in a RAM, the number of addresses will be

(A) 216
(B) 65,536
(C) 64K
(D) Any of the above

Answer :-B

Q.Instructions and memory address are represented by

(A) Character code
(B) Binary codes
(C) Binary word
(D) Parity bit

Answer :-B

Q.The value of each bead in heaven is

(A) 1
(B) 3
(C) 5
(D) 7

Answer :-C

Q.The first computer introduced in Nepal was

(A) IBM 1400
(B) IBM 1401
(C) IBM 1402
(D) IBM1402

Answer :-B

Q.Which was the most popular first generation computer?

(A) IBM 1650
(B) IBM 360
(C) IBM 1130
(D) IBM 2700

Answer :-A

Q.Which is considered a direct entry input device?

(A) Optical scanner
(B) Mouse and digitizer
(C) Light pen
(D) All of the above

Answer :- D

Q.How many address lines are needed to address each machine location in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?

(A) 10
(B) 11
(C) 8
(D) 12

Answer :-B

Q.Properly arranged data is called

(A) Field
(B) Words
(C) Information
(D) File

Answer :-C

Q.A computer consists of

(A) A central processing unit
(B) A memory
(C) Input and output unit
(D) All of the above

Answer :- D

यह भी पढिये :-

Q.Multi user systems provided cost savings for small business because they use a single processing unit to link several

(A) Personal computers
(B) Workstations
(C) Dumb terminals
(D) Mainframes

Answer :-C

Q.What are the three decisions making operations performed by the ALU of a computer?

(A) Grater than
(B) Less than
(C) Equal to
(D) All of the above

Answer :- D

Q.The word processing task associated with changing the appearance of a document is

(A) Editing
(B) Writing
(C) Formatting
(D) All of above

Answer :-C

Q.What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?

(A) Light pen
(B) Mouse
(C) Digitizer
(D) Terminal

Answer :- D

Q.Which of the following is the first computer to use Stored Program Concept?

(A) UNIVAC
(B) ENIAC
(C) EDSAC
(D) None of above

Answer :-C

Q.The term gigabyte refers to

(A) 1024 bytes
(B) 1024 kilobytes
(C) 1024 megabytes
(D) 1024 gigabyte

Answer :-C

Q.in which year was UK’s premier computing event called ?The which computer? started?

(A) 1980
(B) 1985
(C) 1986
(D) 1987

Answer :-A

Share Now :-

Leave a Comment