Computer Science MCQs with Answers for all Competition

Computer Science Practice MCQ Question and Answer : Computer Science हमेशा एग्जाम में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है और आपके अच्छे मार्क लाने में कारगर साबित होती है |अगर आप किसी भी सरकारी एग्जाम की तैयारी कर रहे हैं तो आपको हर एक एग्जाम में कंप्यूटर के प्रश्न उत्तर पूछे जाते हैं| आज इस पोस्ट में हम आपको Computer Science questions and answers के महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न और उनके उत्तर यहाँ दे रहे हैं |Computer Science MCQs से बहुत सारे प्रश्न शिक्षक भर्ती परीक्षा (Teacher Exam Recruitment 2023) में पूछे जाते हैं |

आज इस पोस्ट में हम आपको Computer Science Subject के महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उत्तर को साझा करने जा रहे हैं जिसके माध्यम से आप आगामी बिहार शिक्षक भर्ती परीक्षा में कंप्यूटर के प्रश्नों और विभिन्न शिक्षक भर्ती परीक्षा जैसे की – State TET ,UPTET ,CTET ,MPTET ,REET, STET COMPUTER SCIENCE , जैसी परीक्षाओं में इस विषय से सम्बंधित प्रश्नों का आसानी से जवाब दे सकें |

computer science multiple choice questions

STET Computer Science Important Exam Questions | Bihar Teacher Computer Science

Q.UNIVAC is

(A) Universal Automatic Computer
(B) Universal Array Computer
(C) Unique Automatic Computer
(D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Answer :- A

Q.ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand for?

(A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
(B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code
(C) Extended Bit CaseDecimal Interchange Code
(D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Answer :-A

Q.The brain of any computer system is

(A) ALU
(B) Memory
(C) CPU
(D) Control unit

Answer :-C

Q.Integrated Circuits (Ics) are related to which generation of computers?

(A) First generation
(B) Second generation
(C) Third generation
(D) Fourth generation

Answer :-C

Q.CD-ROM is a

(A) Semiconductor memory
(B) Memory register
(C) Magnetic memory
(D) None of above

Answer :- D

Q.To produce high quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a/n

(A) RGB monitor
(B) Plotter
(C) Ink-jet printer
(D) Laser printer

Answer :-B

Q.What are the stages in the compilation process?

(A) Feasibility study, system design and testing
(B) Implementation and documentation
(C) Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation
(D) None of the above

Answer :-C

Q.The output quality of a printeris measured by

(A) Dot per sq. inch
(B) Dot per inch
(C) Dots printed per unit time
(D) All of the above

Answer :-A

Q.Which of the following was a special purpose computer?

(A) ABC
(B) ENIAC
(C) EDVAC
(D) All of the above

Answer :-A

Q.High density double sided floppy disks could store _____ of data

(A) 1.40 MB
(B) 1.44 GB
(C) 1.40 GB
(D) 1.44 MB

Answer :- D

Q.A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs

(A) Dot matrix printer
(B) Digital plotter
(C) Line printer
(D) All of the above

Answer :-B

Q.Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for

(A) Direct access
(B) Sequential access
(C) Both of above
(D) None of above

Answer :- D

Q.A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as

(A) Pulse code modulation
(B) Pulse stretcher
(C) Query processing
(D) Queue management

Answer :-A

Q.Computers with 80286 microprocessor is 

(A) XT computer
(B) AT comptuers
(C) PS/2 computer
(D) None of above

Answer :-B

Q.An application suitable for sequential processing is

(A) Processing of grades
(B) Payroll processing
(C) Both a and b
(D) All of above

Answer :-C

Q.Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record’s disk address. What information does this address specify?

(A) Track number
(B) Sector number
(C) Surface number
(D) All of above

Answer :- D

Q.The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called

(A) Sorting
(B) Classifying
(C) Reproducing
(D) Summarizing

Answer :-A

Q.The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:

(A) Data collection terminal
(B) OCR register terminal
(C) Video Display terminal
(D) POS terminal

Answer :- D

Q.A set of flip flops integrated together is called ____

(A) Counter
(B) Adder
(C) Register
(D) None of the above

Answer :-C

Q.Mnemonic a memory trick is used in which of the following language?

(A) Machine language
(B) Assembly language
(C) High level language
(D) None of above

Answer :-B

Q.Instruction in computer languages consists of

(A) OPCODE
(B) OPERAND
(C) Both of above
(D) None of above

Answer :-C

Q.A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is

(A) Process control
(B) ALU
(C) Register Unit
(D) Process description

Answer :- D

Q.Each set of Napier’s bones consisted of ______ rods.

(A) 5
(B) 9
(C) 11
(D) 13

Answer :-C

Q.BCD is

(A) Binary Coded Decimal
(B) Bit Coded Decimal
(C) Binary Coded Digit
(D) Bit Coded Digit

Answer :-A

Q.Why are vacuum tubes also called valves?

(A) Because they can amplify the weak signals and make them strong
(B) Because they can stop or allow the flow of current
(C) Both of above
(D) None of above

Answer :-B

Q.John Napier invented Logarithm in

(A) 1614
(B) 1617
(C) 1620
(D) None of above

Answer :-A

Q.An integrated circuit is

(A) A complicated circuit
(B) An integrating device
(C) Much costlier than a single transistor
(D) Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Answer :- D

Q.Nepal brought a computer for census of 2028 BS. This computer was of

(A) first generation
(B) second generation
(C) third generation
(D) fourth generation

Answer :-B

Q.Algorithm and Flow chart help us to

(A) Know the memory capacity
(B) Identify the base of a number system
(C) Direct the output to a printer
(D) Specify the problem completely and clearly

Answer :- D

Q.Which statement is valid about computer program?

(A) It is understood by a computer
(B) It is understood by programmer
(C) It is understood user
(D) Both a & b

Answer :- D

Q.Once you load the suitable program and provide required data, computer does not need human intervention. This feature is known as

(A) Accuracy
(B) Reliability
(C) Versatility
(D) Automatic

Answer 😀

Q.What is a brand?

(A) The name of companies that made computers
(B) The name of product a company gives to identify its product in market
(C) A name of class to indicate all similar products from different companies
(D) All of above

Answer :-B

Q.Machine language is

(A) Machine dependent
(B) Difficult to program
(C) Error prone
(D) All of above

Answer :- D

Q.A byte consists of

(A) One bit
(B) Four bits
(C) Eight bits
(D) Sixteen bits

Answer :-C

Share Now :-

Leave a Comment