Advertisement

CTET English question answer 2023 (Language 2)

CTET English Question Paper 2023 : CTET Exam 2023 was conducted by the CBSE on 20 August 2023 in offline mode on OMR Sheet Based . CTET question paper is based on the latest exam. Here you can read new question this question asked in CTET paper 1 exam. CTET English question papers 2023 ,and if you preparation for other TET exam .

Advertisement

Here Candidates can also read English question paper here. And if you want to read other subject question for CTET you go homepage and find post. CTET English pedagogy questions are asked in all state TET exams like UPTET, MPTET, REET, HTET, Bihar TET etc. You will see English Pedagogy questions and answers in this post.

ctet english question 2023

CTET English pedagogy -language 2

Directions: Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow (Q. Nos. Q1 to Q7) by selecting the correct/most appropriate option.

Father would dress himself for court in a brightly coloured dhoti, a matching white shirt with an equally bright white turban and a neat black coat. The paraphernalia to court would include a cloth bundle containing court papers and a basket containing hot coffee with tumblers and plates for tiffin given by my mother or sisters-in-law.

The younger advocates of his time were great admirers of my father and used to listen to him with rapt attention whenever he rose to address the court. His arguments were forceful, coherent, cogent, compulsive and conclusive. The arguments would go on till about lunchtime and even the English judge used to take down notes of his points.

One client was particular that my father alone should argue his case. On the day my mother died, this case happened to be on the cause list. My mother was alive when my father left for court at 10 a.m. that morning and he had told my brother that he would return as soon as the case was over. Unfortunately, she died within an hour of his departure.

With some difficulty, the news was conveyed through an advocate in court. My father, however, continued his arguments without showing any emotions. Only after concluding the case did he get back home to the room where my mother’s body lay and stood in stoic silence.

Q1. Father was very particular about dressing:

(A) as he wanted to follow the proper dress code.
(B) to impress the judges.
(C) to impress his family.
(D) as he was rich enough to buy good clothes.

उत्तर- (A)

Q2. Which of the following statements are true/false?
A. Father avoided eating in the court canteen.
B. He liked to drink hot tea during the day.
C. He carried case files wrapped in a cloth.
Choose the correct option:

(A) A and B are false, but C is true.
(B) A and B are true, but C is false.
(C) B and C are true, but A is false.
(D) C and A are true, but B is false.

उत्तर- (D)

Q3. Which of the following statements is wrong?

(A) He was the preferred lawyer of some clients.
(B) Young advocates wanted to learn from him.
(C) Only a few were jealous of his popularity.
(D) He argued his cases logically and persuasively.

उत्तर- (C)

Q4. Which of the following statements are true/false?
A. Even the judges recognised his legal acumen.
B. He preferred his legal obligations to family obligations.
Choose the correct option:

(A) Both A and B are false.
(B) A is true and B is false.
(C) B is true and A is false.
(D) Both A and B are true.

उत्तर- (D)

Q5. ‘His arguments were forceful, coherent, ………..’
Choose the word similar in meaning to the underlined one.

(A) calculating
(B) reasonable
(C) crazy
(D) witless

उत्तर- (B)

Q6. ‘……. a bundle containing court papers.’
The underlined word is a/an :

(A) Adverb
(B) Noun
(C) Verb
(D) Adjective

उत्तर- (C)

Q7. ‘One client was particular that my father ………..’
The underlined expression is a/an _________ clause.

Advertisement

(A) Adverb
(B) Principal
(C) Noun
(D) Adjective

उत्तर- (B)

Q.Directions: Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow (Q. Nos. Q8 to Q15) by selecting the correct/most appropriate option.

Dorothy lived in the midst of the great Kansas prairies (grasslands) with Uncle Henry, who was a farmer, and Aunt Em, who was the farmer’s wife. Their house was small, for the lumber to build it had to be carried by wagon from many miles afar. There were four walls, a floor and a roof, which made one room; and this room contained a rusty looking cooking stove, a cupboard for the dishes, a table, three or four chairs, and the beds.

Uncle Henry and Aunt Em had a big bed in one corner, and Dorothy a little bed in another corner. There was no garret at all, and no cellar- except a small hole dug in the ground, called a cyclone cellar, where the family could go in case one of those great whirlwinds arose, mighty enough to crush any building in its path. It was reached by a trapdoor in the middle of the floor, from which a ladder led down into the small, dark hole.

When Dorothy stood in the doorway and looked around, she could see nothing but the great gray prairie on every side. Not a tree nor a house broke the broad sweep of flat country that reached to the edge of the sky in all directions. The sun had baked the ploughed land into a gray mass, with little cracks running through it. Even the grass was not green, for the sun had burned the tops of long blades until they were the same gray colour to be seen everywhere. Once the house had been painted, but the sun blistered the paint and the rains washed it away, and now the house was as dull and gray as everything else.

Q8. Which one of the following statements is true?

(A) Uncle Henry’s house was freshly painted.
(B) Dorothy’s parents were rich farmers.
(C) Uncle Henry had a big farm.
(D) She lived in a small and shabby house.

उत्तर- (D)

Q9. Which one of the following statements is true?

(A) There was no tall tree near the house.
(B) The house was a comfortable brick house.
(C) It was made of wood, as wood was easily available.
(D) Dorothy slept in a big wooden bed.

उत्तर- (A)

Q10. Study the following statements:
A. In the vast grassland, Uncle Henry’s was the only house.
B. There was sun-baked gray grass all around.
C. In the middle of the prairies was a green field ploughed by Uncle Henry.
Choose the correct option:

(A) A and B are wrong, but C is right.
(B) A and B are right, but C is wrong.
(C) B and C are right, but A is wrong.
(D) A and C are right, but B is wrong.

उत्तर- (B)

Q11. Study the following statements:
A. Uncle Henry had a tractor trolley in which wood was carried.
B. The wood for the house was carried from far away.
Choose the correct option:

(A) Both A and B are wrong.
(B) A is right and B is wrong.
(C) B is right and A is wrong.
(D) Both A and B are right.

उत्तर- (C)

Q12. Which of the following statements are true (T) and which ones are false (F)?
A. The fear of a cyclone loomed large on the family.
B. They had built a shelter for protection against wind and rain.
C. Around the house there was nothing to reduce the impact of a storm.
D. Their drawing room had only three or four chairs.
Choose the correct option:

(A) TFTF
(B) FTFT
(C) TTTF
(D) FFTT

उत्तर- (A)

Q13. ‘………….with Uncle Henry, who was a farmer.’
The underlined word is a/an ________ clause.

(A) Adverb
(B) Principal
(C) Noun
(D) Adjective

उत्तर- (D)

Q14. ‘a cupboard for the dishes.’
The underlined word is a/an ________ clause.

(A) Article
(B) Conjunction
(C) Preposition
(D) Adverb

उत्तर- (C)

Q15. There was no garret at all.
The underlined word nearly means the same as a _______

(A) pantry
(B) loft
(C) study
(D) toilet

उत्तर- (B)

Directions: Answer the following questions by selecting the correct/most appropriate option.

Q. While planning lessons for young learners, the teacher decided to focus on the Total Physical Response (TPR) method. Which one of the following should be used to include TPR in the lesson?

(A) Must keep activities aside and instead ask questions and motivate them to respond.
(B) Must ensure to add some bodily activities in class.
(C) Choose activities that help them stay in their seats and work in pairs or groups.
(D) Must add some listening activity in class.

उत्तर- (B)

Q. Which approach to grammar encourages the belief that learning a language is a matter of learning rules?

(A) Grammar Translation
(B) Deductive
(C) Inductive
(D) Communicative

उत्तर- (B)

Q. A teacher is planning to give a free writing task to learners in Class V. Which one of the following should be focused on most by the teacher ?

(A) The handwriting of the learner
(B) Accuracy of the content
(C) Fluency of the content
(D) Both fluency and accuracy of the content

उत्तर- (C)

Q. Top-down means ‘attend to the overall meaning. What does ‘bottom-up’ mean?

Advertisement

(A) Focus on asking short answer type questions
(B) Focus on the gist of the text and abstract ideas
(C) Focus on pre-reading
(D) Focus on the words and phrases of the text

उत्तर- (D)

Q. Which among these is the primary responsibility of the language teacher?

(A) Instructing the learners
(B) Identifying the learner’s communicative needs
(C) Selecting suitable content for teaching
(D) Grouping learners into different classes

उत्तर- (B)

Q. A young child picks up a book, holds it right side up, and turns the pages. These activities demonstrate:

(A) emergent solution skills
(B) emergent literacy skills
(C) emergent curriculum
(D) emergent properties

उत्तर- (B)

Q. Read the following statements and choose the correct option:
Assertion (A):
Learners acquire languages since they are genetically predisposed to do so and the environment does not play any role in it.
Reason (R):
The learner-centered classroom environment has a great impact on language acquisition.
(1) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(D) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

उत्तर- (A)

Q. A way to teach reading that emphasizes understanding the meaning of words from the context in which they appear is :

(A) Structural approach
(B) Communicative approach
(C) Bottom-up approach
(D) Whole language approach

उत्तर- (D)

Q. The ability to think and talk about language is:

(A) Metalinguistic ability
(B) Phonological awareness
(C) Proficiency
(D) Emergent literacy

उत्तर- (A)

Q. A mother asked the teacher of Class II how it was possible for her child to sometimes say things that she had never heard any adults or siblings say. How is it possible?
Which one of the following is the apt answer to this question?

(A) As per the constructivist approach, children can invent new languages.
(B) Children learn language only by imitating adults.
(C) The human brain is innately wired to learn language.
(D) A child learns language when we reinforce the development of the child’s language.

उत्तर- (C)

Q. A technique used to facilitate early literacy, which involves an adult and a child looking at a book together while the adult asks questions and encourages a dialogue, followed by that the child asks switching roles so questions to the adult, is called:

(A) Storytelling
(B) Model reading
(C) Shared reading
(D) Dialogic reading

उत्तर- (D)

Q. A teacher can develop the listening skills of language learners by :

Advertisement

(A) making the learners listen to everything they hear passively.
(B) speaking continuously to learners both within the classroom and outside.
(C) focusing only on listening skills without associating them with other language skills.
(D) creating opportunities for learners to listen to a variety of language sources and people and engaging in other listening activities.

उत्तर- (D)

Q. Read the following statements and choose the correct option:
Assertion (A):
Accuracy in language is most important at the primary level.
Reason (R):
Grammar is an integral part of the primary curriculum.
(1) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(D) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

उत्तर- (A)

Q. Theoretical positions and beliefs about the nature of language, the nature of language learning, and the applicability of both to pedagogical settings is :

(A) Technique
(B) Syllabus
(C) Content
(D) Approach

उत्तर- (D)

Q. Formative evaluation is:

(A) not subjected to change.
(B) what is happening in the teaching-learning process.
(C) related to ongoing development and improvement.
(D) carried out at a pre-specified or particular stage in the course.

उत्तर- (C)

कृपया शेयर जरुर करें -