Advertisement

Competitive English Practice Tests | Important for UPTET, BPSC TET , MPTET

English Grammar based quiz For TET Exam : बिहार सरकार के द्वारा इस वर्ष शिक्षक पात्रता की परीक्षा का आयोजन BPSC कर रही है | इस परीक्षा के BPSC Bihar Teacher Syllabus जारी कर दिए गए है | अगर आप Bihar Teacher Recruitment exam की तैयारी कर रहे है तो आपको 25 अंको की अंग्रेजी भाषा अनिवार्य कर दी गयी है |आप अपने Bihar Teacher Recruitment Exam 2023 में अच्छे मार्क लाने के लिए इस लेख को जरुर पढ़े|शिक्षक पात्रता परीक्षा जैसे की – CTET, UPTET, HPTET, PSTET,BPSC TET ,MPTET ,etc में इससे सम्बंधित प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं |

Advertisement

अब BPSC के द्वारा जल्द ही बहाली निकाली जा रही है और आपका Bahali BPSC Teacher के रूप में किया जायेगा | English grammar Mock Test से अच्छे अंक प्राप्त कर सकते है | आप हमारे अन्य लेख से GK & GS और Important Question Paper & Notes , Bihar special GK देखे सकते है और आप अपने BPSC Teacher exam में अच्छे मार्क प्राप्त कर सकते है |आप को यह English Grammar based quiz for competitive exams कैसा लगा यह आप कमेंट कर जरुर बाए और इसे अपने दोस्तों में जो भी All State Level Exams की तैयारी कर रहे है उनसे शेयर जरुर करे |

English Mock tests series

English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers | BPSC Teacher Exam | BPSC Exams | BPSC TRE

Q. Which one of the following recommended the ‘Three Language Formula’?

(A) National Policy on Education 1968
(B) National Policy on Education 1986
(C) Chattopadhyaya Commission 1966
(D) Kothari Commission 1985

उत्तर : – (D)

Q. Select the incorrectly spelt word from the following:

Advertisement

(A) hygiene
(B) camouflage
(C) fluorescent
(D) lieutenent

उत्तर : – (D)

Q. Which of the following is not included by Thorndike in his first three laws of leaming?

(A) reinforcement
(B) readiness
(C) exercise
(D) effect

उत्तर : – (A)

Q. Complete the following sentence using appropriate phrase preposition from the given option.

He succeeded ______ perseverance and sheer hard work.

(A) for the sake of
(B) in lieu of
(C) by dint of
(D) in spite of

उत्तर : – (C)

Q. How can teachers respond to or correct students writing in ways that are effective?

(A) correcting every error in the essay
(B) writing detailed comments in the margin
(C) offering encouraging remarks
(D) locating patterns of error and suggesting improvement.

उत्तर : – (D)

Q. Which of the following methods of language learning and teaching is the oldest method?

(A) Audio-lingual method
(B) Grammar translation method
(C) Direct method
(D) Communicative Language Teaching

उत्तर : – (B)

Q. The rise and fall of voice in speech is known as

(A) diphthong
(B) bilabial
(C) penultimate syllable
(D) intonation

उत्तर : – (D)

Q. “Some are born great, some achieve greatness, some have greatness thrust upon them.” Who said this?

(A) R. L. Stevenson
(B) Thomas hardy
(C) Francis Bacon
(D) William Shakespeare

उत्तर : – (D)

Q. The multilingual nature of the Indian class room must be used as a resource so that

(A) every child feels secure and accepted.
(B) every child learns at the same pace.
(C) children may learn many languages.
(D) the teacher develops language proficiency

Read Also …  UTET Exam 2021 Paper – 1 (Language 1 Hindi) (Official उत्तर : Key)

उत्तर : – (A)

यह भी पढ़े –

Q. The evening was a round of pleasures. Identify the part of speech of the underlined word.

(A) Noun
(B) Adverb
(C) Verb
(D) Adjective

उत्तर : – (A)

Direction (Q. No. Q1 -Q4) : Read the passage given below and उत्तर : the questions that follow by selecting the most appropriate option.

Life only avails, not the having lived. Power ceases in the instant of repose; it resides in the moment of transition from a past to a new state, in the shooting of the gulf, in the darting to an aim. This one fact the world hates, that the soul becomes; for that for ever degrades the past, turns all riches to poverty, all reputation to a shame, confounds the saint with the rogue, shoves Jesus and Judas equally aside. Why, then, do we prate of self-reliance? Inasmuch as the soul is present, there will be power not confident but agent. To talk of reliance is a poor external way of speaking. Speak rather of that which relies, because it works and is. Who has more obedience than I masters me, though he should not raise his finger. Round him I must revolve by the gravitation of spirits. We fancy it rhetoric, when we speak of eminent virtue. We do not yet see that virtue is Height, and that a man or a company of men, plastic and permeable to principles, by the law of nature must overpower and ride all cities, nations, kings, rich men, poets, who are not.

This is the ultimate fact which we so quickly reach on this, as on every topic, the resolution of all into the ever-blessed ONE. Self-existence is the attribute of the Supreme Cause, and it constitutes the measure of good by the degree in which it enters into all lower forms. All things real are so by so much virtue as they contain. Commerce, husbandry, hunting, whaling, war, eloquence, personal weight, are somewhat, and engage my respect as examples of its presence and Impure action. I see the same law working in nature for conservation and growth. Power is in nature the essential measure of right. Nature suffers nothing to remain in her kingdoms which cannot help itself. The genesis and maturation of a planet, its poise and orbit, the bended tree recovering itself from the strong wind, the vital resources of every animal and vegetable, are demonstrations of the self-sufficing, and therefore self-relying soul.

Q1. What is an attribute of the Supreme Cause?

Advertisement

(A) self-existence
(B) self reliance
(C) respect
(D) power

उत्तर : – (A)

Q2. The above passage is about ______ :

(A) journey of the soul
(B) human existence
(C) self reliance
(D) virtuous action

उत्तर : – (C)

Q3. Which word in the given passage means porous?

(A) prate
(B) resolution
(C) degrades
(D) permeable

उत्तर : – (D)

Q4. What rides cities, nations, kings, rich men etc.?

(A) Law of Nature
(B) Self-relying soul
(C) Life
(D) Supreme Cause

उत्तर : – (A)

Direction : Choose the most appropriate antonym of the word underlined in the following sentence from the given options.

Q. Though the man is poor, he is contented.

(A) dull
(B) dissatisfied
(C) eccentric
(D) naive

उत्तर : – (B)

Direction : Substitute the following sentence with the appropriate word given in the option.

Q. The study of coins is called

(A) Nomology
(B) Numismatics
(C) Neology
(D) Semiology

उत्तर : – (B)

Direction  : Select the most suitable conjunction to fill in the blank.

Q. He fled ______ he should be killed.

(A) when
(B) Test
(C) unless
(D) or

उत्तर : – (B)

Direction  : Select the correct conversion of the following direct sentence into indirect.

Q. He said, “Bravo! You have done well”.

(A) He said that he did well.
(B) He applauded him saying that he I had done well.
(C) He appreciated that he had done well.
(D) He applauded him for doing well.

उत्तर : – (B)

Direction  : Change the given Active sentence into Passive.

Q. No one can wonder at it.

(A) It cannot be wondered by anyone.
(B) It cannot be wondered at by anyone.
(C) It can’t be wondered at.
(D) It could not be wondered at by anyone.

उत्तर : – (B)

Direction : Select the most suitable word from the given options that convey the meaning of the italicized word.

Q. He shows perspicacity.

(A) sincerity
(B) mental keenness
(C) love
(D) faithfulness

उत्तर : – (B)

Direction  : Choose the most suitable option that describes the meaning of the underlined idiom and phrase.

Q. From his attitude, it is clear that he wants to pay off old scores.

(A) reciprocate
(B) to have his revenge
(C) return the borrowed money
(D) pay for the old stuffs

उत्तर : – (B)

Direction : Identify the figure of speech used in the given sentence.

Q. All hands at work, the royal work grows warm.

(A) Euphemism
(B) Transferred epithets
(C) Synecdoche
(D) Metonymy

उत्तर : – (C)

Q. Which of the following is a scaled down teaching situation?

(A) Team teaching
(B) Cooperative teaching
(C) Macro Teaching
(D) Micro Teaching

उत्तर : – (D)

Q. In which of the following question tag is incorrectly put?

(A) They haven’t come, have they?
(B) Somebody has called, haven’t they?
(C) Have some more rice, will you?
(D) Your sister cooks well, does she?

उत्तर : – (D)

Q. In which of the following sentences articles have been correctly used?

(A) Jains never kill the animals.
(B) He is a M.P.
(C) He is a heir to the throne.
(D) Have you seen a one-legged man?

उत्तर : – (D)

Q. Arrange the following to make a meaningful sentence. the child/the policeman/found/of a sweet-meat shop/standing in front

(A) standing in front of a sweet-meat shop the policeman found the child.
(B) found the child standing in front of a sweet-meat shop.
(C) in front of a sweet-meat shop the policeman found the child standing.
(D) the policeman found the child standing in front of a sweet-meat shop.

उत्तर : – (D)

Direction (Q.No. Q5-Q8): Read the poem given below and उत्तर : the questions that follow by selecting the most appropriate option.

Two roads diverged in a yellow wood,
And sorry I could not travel both
And be one traveler, long I stood
And looked down one as far as I could
To where it bent in the undergrowth;
Then took the other, as just as fair,
And having perhaps the better claim,
Because it was grassy and wanted wear;
Though as for that the passing there
Had worn them really about the same,
And both that morning equally lay
In leaves no step had trodden black.
Oh, I kept the first for another day!
Yet knowing how way leads on to way,
I doubted if I should ever come back.
I shall be telling this with a sigh
Somewhere ages and ages hence;
Two roads diverged in a wood, and I
I took the one less traveled by,
And that has made all the difference.

Q5. State the cause of regret in the poet in the beginning of the poem :

Advertisement

(A) that he could not travel both the roads
(B) that he will not get time for himself
(C) that he will not be successful by choosing the other road
(D) that he will be able to return

उत्तर : – (A)

Q6. What does the poet’s decision of taking less travelled road signify?

(A) his risk taking ability
(B) his arrogance
(C) his curiosity
(D) his negligence

उत्तर : – (A)

Q7. What do yellow woods refer to?

(A) older people
(B) forest in autumn
(C) yellow coloured trees
(D) difficult choice

Read Also …  UTET Exam 30 Sep 2022 Paper – 1 (Language II – English) (Official उत्तर : Key)

उत्तर : – (B)

Q8. The word ‘trodden’ means

(A) to put your foot down on something while walking
(B) to squeeze something on the ground
(C) to press deeply against something
(D) to evade a difficult situation

उत्तर : – (A)

कृपया शेयर जरुर करें -