English grammar mcq for all competitive examination

English Grammar MCQs with answers for a competitive exam : English is an important subject for all examinations. You can achieve success in any competitive examination by strengthening your preparation in English. For example, questions related to this are asked in CTET, UPTET, HPTET, PSTET, BPSC TET, MPTET, etc.Please comment and share this article with your friends who are preparing for All State Level Exams.

You can check our other articles and you seen best article for your competitive examination where GK & GS and Important Question Paper & Notes, Bihar special GK . English verbal ability vocabulary based topics & MCQs for all competitive examination .If you want gain good marks in your exam so you read this article. Here you read English grammar mcq for all competitive examination .

MCQ on General English Grammar with Answers

English grammar quiz – For all competitive exams

Q. Choose the alternative which best expresses the given sentence in active voice.
The invitation cards will be sent today.

(A) they will be sending the invitation cards today.
(B) they will send the invitation cards today.
(C) they will sent the invitation cards today.
(D) they will have sent the invitation cards today.
(E) not attempted

उत्तर- (A)

Q. Choose the most appropriate alternative to fill in the blank.
The noise comes from ________ the river.

(A) over
(B) across
(C) against
(D) besides
(E) not attempted

उत्तर- (B)

Q. Find out the correct indirect speech of the following sentence.
He said, “do you know german ?”

(A) he asked me if i knew german.
(B) i asked him if he knew german.
(C) he asked me to know german.
(D) he asked me if he knew german.
(E) not attempted

उत्तर- (A)

Q. Find out the part of the sentence which has an error.
A. If he is a millionaire,
B. he would help
C. the millennium project
D. in the future
(1) (c)
(B) (d)
(C) (a)
(D) (b)
(E) not attempted

उत्तर- (A)

Q. Find out the antonym of ‘absurd’.

(A) sane
(B) refuse
(C) silly
(D) anxious
(E) not attempted

उत्तर- (A)

Q. Pick out the synonym of the underlined word in the following sentence.
The cellphone industry has ushered a new phase of communication.

(A) heralded
(B) collapsed
(C) completed
(D) given up
(E) not attempted

उत्तर- (A)

Q. Fill in the blank with the appropriate option given below.
If you ________ no confidence in self, you are twice defeated in life.

(A) have
(B) having
(C) has
(D) had not
(E) not attempted

उत्तर- (A)

Q. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the underlined idiom.
He had to confess his crime because he was caught red handed.

(A) caught very late
(B) caught while doing the crime
(C) caught sleeping
(D) caught easily
(E) not attempted

उत्तर- (B)

Q. Pick out the correctly spelt word.

(A) minipulation
(B) manipeulation
(C) manipulation
(D) menipulation
(E) not attempted

उत्तर- (C)

Q. Choose the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.
Many beggars sat ________ the wall of the temple.

(A) along
(B) in
(C) on
(D) besides
(E) not attempted

उत्तर- (A)

Q. Choose the correctly spelt word.

(A) Humorus
(B) Humorous
(C) Humoros
(D) Humarous
(E) Not Attempted.

उत्तर- (B)

Q. Choose the alternative which best expresses the given sentence in Passive Voice.
The accountant took the cheque from the Customer.

(A) The cheque is taken from the customer by the accountant.
(B) The cheque was taken from the customer by the accountant.
(C) The customer was taken the cheque by the accountant.
(D) The cheque had been taken from the customer by the accountant.
(E) Not attempted

उत्तर- (B)

Q. In the following question, the first and the last part of the sentence are numbered S1 & S6.
The rest of the sentence is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are jumbled. Re-arrange them in correct order.

S1 – Even today in many countries
P – neglected and there are far
Q – women continue to be
R – who have had the benefit of
S – fewer women than men
S6 – education and vocation training
(1) PQRS
(B) QPSR
(C) RQPS
(D) SQRP
(E) Not Attempted

उत्तर- (B)

Q. Change the following sentence into Indirect Speech.
Shakti said to his friend, “Look out! there is a snake behind you”.

(A) Shakti told his friend to look out as there is a snake behind him.
(B) Shakti exclaimed to his friend with surprise that there could be a snake behind him.
(C) Seeing a snake behind him, shakti asked his friend to look out.
(D) Shakti warned his friend that there was a snake behind him.
(E) Not attempted

उत्तर- (B)

PAGE 1PAGE 2

Share Now :-